The Mountain Gorilla sub-species in Uganda was discovered as early as 1902. For over the years, the population has endured war, poaching, habitant destruction and disease. However, ever since the first Uganda habituation process of Gorilla’s in Bwindi Impenetrable forest National Park began in1993, Gorilla population has increased at a steady rate. This is because of the close monitoring of the endangered species by researchers and primatologists, as well as conservation efforts made by the Uganda Wildlife Authority, World Wide Fund for Nature and other organizations.The first ever habituated Mountain Gorilla group in Uganda was Mbare, in the Buhoma area. The group consisted of 12 members. However, as the habituation process went on, the Uganda Wildlife Authority carried out the first Mountain Gorilla census in 1997, and Bwindi was discovered to be home to about 300 individuals, living in 28 groups.Due to the habituation of more Gorilla groups in the park, there was an increase in population of the species in Uganda. Habituation of the species provides daily protection from poachers and health monitoring due to the daily tracking encounter of the humans. The Next gorilla census was held in 2002, and it was discovered that the number had increased to about 320 individuals living in 27 groups. The number further increased from 320 to 340, living in 30 groups; according to the 2006 census. In the 2011 census, the number had further increased to 400; and in 2015 it increased to about 480 Mountain gorilla individuals.
According to the World Wildlife Fund (WWF) conservation organization, there has been an increase in the population of the total World Mountain Gorilla’s, from about 786 in 2010 to about 880 individuals in 2015. The current statistics puts Bwindi impenetrable forest National Park a prime Mountain Gorilla destination, because it is home to about 400 individuals; which is literally almost half of the World’s total population.
|YEAR||TOTAL POPULATION ESTIMATE||
Mgahinga Ntional Park currently has about 80 Mountain Gorillas living in the Virunga Range Mountains of Sabinyo, Gahinga and Muhavura.